Imagine Rugby Blogs

World Cup Groups And Fixtures

Where and when are your team playing

Posted Sep 01, 2011 by Chris White

England were champions in 2003

With this year’s World Cup getting underway on 9th September, it would be rather helpful to know where and when each team is playing, so here is a look at all the groups and fixtures.

POOL A

New Zealand, France, Tonga, Canada, Japan

9th September – New Zealand v Tonga, Auckland, 10th September – France v Japan, North Shore, 14th September – Tonga v Canada, Whangarei, 18th September – France v Canada, Napier, 21st September – Tonga v Japan, Whangarei, 24th September – New Zealand v France, Auckland, 27th September – Canada v Japan, Napier, 1st October – France v Tonga, Wellington, 2nd October – New Zealand v Canada, Wellington.

 

POOL B

Argentina, England, Scotland, Georgia, Romania

10th September – Scotland v Romania, Invercargill, Argentina v England, Dunedin, 14th September Scotland v Georgia, 17th September – Argentina v Romania, Invercargill, 18th September – England v Georgia, 24th September – England v Romania, Dunedin, 25th September – Argentina v Scotland, 28th September – Georgia v Romania, Palmerston North, 1st October – England v Scotland, Auckland, 2nd October – Argentina v Georgia, Palmerston North.

 

POOL C

Australia, Ireland, Italy, Russia, United States

11th September – Australia v Italy, Auckland, 15th September – Russia v United States, New Plymouth, 17th September – Australia v Ireland, Auckland, 20th September – Italy v Russia, Nelson, 23rd September – Australia v United States, Wellington, 25th September – Ireland v Russia, Rotorua, 27th September – Italy v United States, Nelson, 1st October – Australia v Russia, Nelson, 2nd October – Ireland v Italy, Dunedin.

 

POOL D

South Africa, Wales, Fiji, Samoa, Namibia

10th September – Fiji v Namibia, Rotorua, 11th September – South Africa v Wales, Wellington, 14th September – Samoa v Namibia, Rotorua, 17th September – South Africa v Fiji, Wellington, 18th September – Wales v Samoa, Hamilton, 20th September – Italy v Russia, Nelson, 22nd September – South Africa v Namibia, North Shore, 25th September – Fiji v Samoa, Auckland, 26th September – Wales v Namibia, New Plymouth, 30th September – South Africa v Samoa, North Shore, 2nd October – Wales v Fiji, Hamilton.

Quarter-finals: 8th and 9th October

Semi-finals: 15th and 16th October

Third Place match: 21st October

Final: 23rd October

Why Join Us?

We combine great social networking and excellent content, all in one place!

  • Interests

    Choose the interests you want to follow
  • Community

    Connect with friends and other sports fans
  • Content

    News, Views, Equipment Reviews, Contests & Deals
Join Now

Are you a coach?

Join

Advertisement

Advertisement